Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre
Contact & location
Care & specialisms
Registration
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
About Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre
Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre operates from Roughlea Avenue in Birmingham, holding CQC registration as a clinic, within the West Midlands region. The registered provider is Mountain Healthcare Limited, the legal entity accountable to the regulator for the quality and safety of care delivered here.
Clinics registered in this category deliver consultant- or practitioner-led outpatient care outside hospital walls — from specialist medical consultations and minor procedures to aesthetic medicine, travel health and allied services. What unites them is CQC registration for the regulated activities they perform: Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre has satisfied the regulator on premises, clinical governance, consent processes and staffing appropriate to its declared scope.
The independent clinic sector is where healthcare innovation tends to arrive first — rapid-access appointments, extended hours and transparent pricing — but scope varies enormously between providers. The CQC registration on this page tells you what the service is actually regulated to do; anything beyond it should prompt questions, and any invasive treatment should come with a clearly identified, professionally registered clinician.
The registration covers more than one service type — gp practices and clinics — which is common where one location houses complementary services under a single provider.
Administratively, the service falls under Birmingham, within the West Midlands region, in a city with 1,257 registered healthcare providers of all types. That local footprint matters for social-care funding and community-service referrals, both of which are organised at local-authority level.
The CQC's most recent recorded check of this location took place on 26 August 2022. Inspection reports are public documents, and the official record for this location is linked in the registration section below — reading the latest report is the single most reliable way to understand how the service performs day to day.
About the Specialities
Each clinic registers for defined activities and populations. The CQC record for Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre lists:
Caring for children (0 - 18yrs)
A children's registration brings its own regulatory expectations: paediatric-trained staff, enhanced safeguarding arrangements aligned to children's legislation, family-centred care planning, and premises and equipment appropriate to children and young people rather than scaled-down adult services.
Caring for adults under 65 yrs
Registration for working-age adults signals a service oriented around different goals than elderly care: maintaining employment and family roles, rehabilitation and independence, and care plans built around an active life rather than primarily around frailty management.
Caring for adults over 65 yrs
The service is registered to care for older adults, which carries practical expectations: staff trained in frailty, falls prevention and pressure-area care; environments that accommodate reduced mobility; and care planning that accounts for multiple long-term conditions and polypharmacy — the norm rather than the exception over 65.
Use these declarations actively: they tell you which providers are even eligible for your situation, and they give you the vocabulary for sharper questions. Needs that span more than one group deserve special attention — ask any prospective service how the care plan will address both together, and listen for specifics rather than reassurance.
Treat these declarations as the service's public promise — inspectors check against them, and you are entitled to ask exactly how each one shows up in staffing and daily practice.
Services You Can Expect
This reflects the standard service range of a clinic; Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre will confirm which of these are offered on site and which are arranged by referral.
Specialist consultations
Appointments with doctors or specialist practitioners for assessment, diagnosis and treatment planning within the clinic's registered scope.
Minor procedures
Treatments such as joint injections, skin lesion removal and biopsies performed under local anaesthetic in clinic settings.
Diagnostic work-up
On-site or partnered blood tests, imaging referrals and physiological measurements that turn a consultation into a diagnosis.
Follow-up and review
Structured aftercare that checks outcomes and manages complications — the part of private care most worth scrutinising before you book.
Prescriptions
Private prescriptions issued where clinically appropriate by registered prescribers, dispensed at any pharmacy.
Referral letters
Onward referral into hospital specialists or NHS pathways when findings need escalation.
How to Book
To contact Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre directly, call 03302230099 or use the enquiry route on its website (linked in the contact section above).
Most clinics in this category accept direct self-referral: telephone Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre or use its website to book, and expect to be seen within days rather than weeks. Bring photo ID, a list of medications, and any prior test results or letters — private clinics do not automatically see your NHS record, so what you bring is what the clinician knows.
Ask two questions when booking: who exactly will treat you (name and professional registration — GMC for doctors, NMC for nurses, HCPC for many practitioners), and what happens if something goes wrong — the aftercare and complications policy separates serious providers from the rest. For anything involving injections, lasers or surgery, verify the practitioner personally on the relevant register; it takes two minutes online.
If you hold private medical insurance, check coverage before booking — insurers typically cover clinics only for specialist-led, medically necessary care with pre-authorisation, and rarely cover aesthetic or lifestyle services.
Opening Hours & Contact Times
Opening hours are one detail the CQC register does not record, so none are shown for Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre yet — providers add them when claiming their profile. Until then, phone (03302230099) before you set off, particularly on Mondays, Fridays and around public holidays when hours most often flex.
Timing your contact helps: midweek, mid-morning calls typically reach a human fastest, while Monday mornings — when the weekend's queries land all at once — are the hardest time to get through to any healthcare service.
What to Expect at Your First Visit
First visits run more smoothly when you arrive prepared, and preparation for a clinic follows a predictable shape.
Bring the paperwork that saves repeating yourself: a list of current medications with doses (a photo of the boxes works), any relevant hospital letters or test results, your NHS number if you know it, and glasses or hearing aids if you use them. If the appointment concerns someone you care for, bring evidence of any legal authority you hold — power of attorney documents change what staff can lawfully discuss with you.
Expect the first appointment to include identity and history checks, a discussion of what you need, and an examination or assessment appropriate to the service. Be direct about two things in particular: everything you are taking (including over-the-counter and herbal products), and what outcome you actually want — clinicians plan differently for "I want to be seen quickly" versus "I want the most thorough option".
Before you leave, make sure three questions have answers: what happens next, who does it, and when. Vague follow-up arrangements are where care most often goes adrift; a specific next step — a booked review, a named referral, a results date with a way to chase it — is the mark of a well-run service, and it is entirely reasonable to ask for it explicitly.
Costs & Funding
Clinics set their own fees and must make them transparent before treatment. Expect a consultation fee plus itemised procedure costs; packages should state exactly what follow-up is included. Be wary of time-limited discounts on invasive treatments — pressure selling around procedures is a recognised red flag that responsible providers avoid.
For medically necessary care, insurance may apply with pre-authorisation, and some treatments may alternatively be available on the NHS via GP referral — it is always legitimate to ask the clinic which of its services have NHS equivalents and what the realistic waiting time difference is.
How to Get There
Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre is located at Roughlea Avenue,Birmingham, in the B36 postcode district of Birmingham. The full postcode, B36 8GH, will take you to the door with any sat-nav or maps app — or use the Google Maps link for this exact location.
For public transport, enter the full postcode into a journey planner (National Rail, Traveline or your maps app) rather than searching the service name. Drivers should ask about parking at the point of booking — availability differs sharply between town-centre and residential locations, and knowing before you travel removes the most common source of appointment-day stress.
A note on catchment: some services (particularly NHS-commissioned ones) serve defined areas, so confirm when booking that your address falls within scope. Self-funded and independent services rarely restrict by geography — there, the only catchment question is how far you are willing to travel, repeatedly, for the care involved.
Accessibility needs are best flagged in advance: step-free access, hearing loops, interpreters and longer appointments are all reasonable adjustments providers are expected to accommodate under the Equality Act, and a note on your booking makes the visit run as it should.
If this location is not convenient, the nearest comparable alternative is Castle Vale Renal Unit, roughly 1.9 miles away — the nearby providers section below lists more options with distances.
Questions Worth Asking
Take a written list. For a clinic, these questions surface the information that matters most:
- Who exactly will provide my care, and what is their professional registration?
- What are the realistic timescales — first appointment, results, and treatment?
- What will this cost in total, and what could add to that figure later?
- What are the alternatives, including doing nothing for now?
- How do you handle problems out of hours, and who do I contact?
- What should I expect to feel or notice afterwards, and what would be a warning sign?
- How will you keep my GP informed, and what gets written to my record?
- If my needs change, how quickly can the plan change with them?
A good service treats this list as routine; defensiveness anywhere on it tells you something the inspection report may not.
CQC Registration & Quality
Registration with the Care Quality Commission is what permits this service to operate. What helps you choose is everything the regulator publishes about it afterwards.
The CQC inspects against five questions — is the service safe, effective, caring, responsive and well-led — and publishes its findings. For Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre, the registered provider is Mountain Healthcare Limited. The most recent recorded check took place on 26 August 2022. The official CQC record for this location carries the current registration status, ratings where awarded, and every published inspection report.
The rating scale runs Outstanding, Good, Requires Improvement, Inadequate — and context matters when reading it. Good is the expected standard, not a consolation prize; Outstanding is genuinely rare and usually reflects exceptional leadership culture rather than better equipment. A Requires Improvement rating deserves a closer look at which of the five questions dragged it down: a responsive shortfall (waiting times, complaint handling) is a different risk from a safe shortfall (medicines, staffing). Some location types are inspected without ratings at all, so an unrated service is not a warning sign in itself.
Reading a report efficiently: start with the well-led section (it predicts everything else), then safe. Look at the direction of travel across the last two inspections rather than a single snapshot, and treat "requires improvement" with a credible action plan differently from the same rating with repeated findings. If anything in a report concerns you, raising it with the service directly is both fair and revealing — well-run providers answer plainly.
Your Rights, Complaints & Advocacy
Your relationship with any registered provider sits on a legal foundation worth knowing before you ever need it.
You are entitled to informed consent — a genuine explanation of options, risks and alternatives before treatment, in language you understand, with interpreters provided where needed. You have a right of access to your own records under UK GDPR, free of charge in most cases, within a month of asking. And under the Equality Act, providers must make reasonable adjustments for disability — from step-free access to communication formats — as a legal duty, not a favour.
If care falls short, complain in stages: first to the provider itself (every registered service must operate an accessible complaints procedure and respond within a defined timescale); then, for NHS-funded care, to the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman — or for privately funded care, to the Independent Sector Complaints Adjudication Service where the provider subscribes. Local authority-funded social care complaints escalate to the Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman.
Two further channels matter. The CQC does not investigate individual complaints, but it wants to hear about poor care — reports feed directly into inspection planning, and you can tell it anything in confidence via its website. And if you need help making a complaint about NHS care, every area has a statutory independent advocacy service that is free to use; your council can point you to the current provider.
Choosing a Clinic in Birmingham
Birmingham has 1,257 CQC-registered healthcare providers in total, of which 24 are clinics — so genuine comparison is possible before you commit. The full Birmingham directory and the local clinics listing let you shortlist alongside this profile.
With 24 registered clinics in Birmingham, verification beats marketing. Confirm the clinic's CQC registration matches the treatment you want; verify the individual practitioner's professional registration; and read the clinic's inspection report. Then compare on substance: consultation length, aftercare policy, and whether the clinic honestly discusses risks and alternatives — including the option of not treating.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre located?
Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre is at Roughlea Avenue,Birmingham, B36 8GH, in Birmingham (West Midlands region). The full postcode works in any sat-nav or journey planner.
How do I contact Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre?
Call 03302230099 during opening hours. The practice also runs a website with an enquiry route. For funding-route questions (NHS availability, fees), asking directly by phone gets the current position.
Is Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre regulated?
Yes — it is registered with the Care Quality Commission (location ID 1-18963828196) under the registered provider Mountain Healthcare Limited. Registration is a legal requirement for delivering this type of care in England and brings ongoing inspection.
When was Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre last checked by the CQC?
The most recent check recorded on the register took place on 26 August 2022. The full inspection history is on the official CQC record linked from this page.
What are the nearest alternatives to Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre?
The closest comparable providers are Castle Vale Renal Unit (1.9 miles), Victoria House Clinic Ltd (4.1 miles), Newmedica Community Ophthalmology Service (3.4 miles). Each has a full profile on this site with contact details and registration information.
Do I need a referral to book?
Usually not — most independent clinics accept self-referral for consultations. Insurance-funded care generally requires GP referral and insurer pre-authorisation, so check your policy first.
How do I verify who is treating me?
Ask for the clinician's full name and check the public register: GMC for doctors, NMC for nurses, GDC for dental professionals, HCPC for physiotherapists and others. Registration confirms qualifications and the right to practise.
Is the clinic allowed to perform my treatment?
Check that the treatment falls within the regulated activities on the clinic's CQC registration — linked from this page. Treatments outside CQC scope (some aesthetic services) rely entirely on the individual practitioner's registration and insurance, so scrutiny matters more, not less.
Does Horizon Sexual Assault Referral Centre treat NHS or private patients?
The public register does not record funding routes, and many providers serve both. Phone the service for the current position — NHS availability in particular changes as capacity fills and reopens, so today's answer beats anything a directory can cache.
Where does the information on this page come from?
Core details — name, address, registration, provider and specialisms — come from the Care Quality Commission register (Open Government Licence v3.0) and are refreshed monthly. Guidance sections reflect how services of this type work across the UK. Always confirm time-sensitive details such as opening hours directly with the provider.
Nearby Clinics
Castle Vale Renal Unit
B76 1ALUnit 8h1,Maybrook Road, Maybrook Business Park, Minworth,Sutton Coldfield
Victoria House Clinic Ltd
B72 1SN104 Victoria Road,Sutton Coldfield
Newmedica Community Ophthalmology Service
B6 5RQAqueous One, Aston Cross Business Village,Rocky Lane, Aston,Birmingham
Aston Kidney Treatment Centre
B6 5RQAqueous One, Aston Business Centre,Aston,Birmingham
MSI Reproductive Choices Regional Treatment Centre – West Midlands
B37 7GNWashington House,International Square, Starley Way,Birmingham
Midland Eye
B91 2AW50 Lode Lane,Solihull