Parkview Care Home
Contact & location
Care & specialisms
Registration
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
About Parkview Care Home
Parkview Care Home operates from 70 Old Shoreham Road in Hove, holding CQC registration as a care home, within the South East region. The registered provider is Parkview Care Homes Limited, the legal entity accountable to the regulator for the quality and safety of care delivered here.
A residential care home provides accommodation and personal care for people who can no longer live safely at home — help with washing, dressing, medication and meals, with staff on site around the clock. Unlike a nursing home, a residential home does not have registered nurses on shift; healthcare is provided by visiting GPs, district nurses and community teams. Parkview Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission, which inspects everything from staffing levels and safeguarding to food, dignity and activities.
Choosing a care home is one of the most consequential decisions a family makes, and the good news is that the information available is unusually rich: every home has a published inspection history, and you are entitled to visit, eat a meal, and talk to residents and staff before deciding. The right home is not the one with the newest building — it is the one whose culture, staffing consistency and daily life fit the person moving in.
For funding and referral purposes the location sits in the Brighton and Hove local authority area of the South East region, in a city with 127 registered healthcare providers of all types — relevant because needs assessments, social-care budgets and many community services are organised along these boundaries.
The CQC's most recent recorded check of this location took place on 13 July 2023. Inspection reports are public documents, and the official record for this location is linked in the registration section below — reading the latest report is the single most reliable way to understand how the service performs day to day.
About the Specialities
Care homes register with the CQC for specific groups — age bands, dementia, learning disabilities, physical disabilities — and may only admit people within their registration. Parkview Care Home is registered to care for:
Caring for adults under 65 yrs
Registration for working-age adults signals a service oriented around different goals than elderly care: maintaining employment and family roles, rehabilitation and independence, and care plans built around an active life rather than primarily around frailty management.
Mental health conditions
This registration covers support for people living with mental illness — from anxiety and depression through severe and enduring conditions. Expect staff trained in mental health, risk assessment and crisis planning, and joint working with community mental health teams and, where relevant, the Mental Health Act framework.
A practical rule when shortlisting: prefer depth over breadth. A provider registered precisely for your care group — and able to describe its training and staffing for it — usually outperforms one with a longer but shallower list of declarations. And if your needs cross two of these groups at once, make the service explain how it handles the combination; that answer predicts your experience better than any single rating.
Declared specialisms are commitments, not decorations: the CQC inspects against them, and they are a fair basis for direct questions when you contact the service.
Services You Can Expect
Exact availability varies by location — treat this as the typical scope of a care home and confirm specific treatments directly with Parkview Care Home before attending.
24-hour personal care
Staff on site day and night to help with washing, dressing, mobility, continence and medication — the core of residential care.
Dementia care
Where registered, adapted environments, trained staff and structured routines that reduce distress for people living with dementia.
Respite and short stays
Temporary placements that cover a family carer's holiday or support recovery after a hospital stay — also a low-risk way to trial a home.
Meals and nutrition
All meals prepared on site with dietary needs catered for, and weight and hydration monitored as part of the care plan.
Activities and social life
A planned activity programme — exercise, crafts, entertainment, outings — which CQC inspects as part of responsive care.
Medication management
Ordering, storage and administration of medicines by trained staff, with pharmacist oversight and regular reviews.
Healthcare coordination
Arranged access to GPs, district nurses, dentists, opticians, chiropodists and hospital appointments.
End-of-life care
Many homes support residents through their final months in familiar surroundings, working with palliative care and hospice teams.
How to Book
To contact Parkview Care Home directly, call 01273720120 or use the enquiry route on its website (linked in the contact section above).
The admission path to Parkview Care Home starts with an enquiry call, then a visit — go unannounced for a second visit if you can; mid-morning and mealtimes reveal the most — and then a pre-admission assessment, where a senior member of staff assesses the prospective resident's needs to confirm the home can meet them. Only after that assessment can a home lawfully offer a place.
If council funding may be involved, contact your local authority for a needs assessment before agreeing anything: if the council concludes residential care is needed, it will offer at least one placement that meets its standard rate, and family can top up for a more expensive home. Self-funders should ask every home for its full weekly fee, what it includes (hairdressing, chiropody, escorts to appointments and toiletries are common extras), and how often and by how much fees rise.
Moving day matters: good homes assign a key worker, encourage familiar furniture and photographs, and phase visits from family in the first weeks. Ask how the home settles new residents — a considered answer is a strong signal of a well-led service.
Opening Hours & Contact Times
Opening hours are one detail the CQC register does not record, so none are shown for Parkview Care Home yet — providers add them when claiming their profile. Until then, phone (01273720120) before you set off, particularly on Mondays, Fridays and around public holidays when hours most often flex.
If you have flexibility, avoid calling first thing on Monday, when demand across healthcare peaks; a Tuesday-to-Thursday mid-morning call usually gets answered quickest and gives reception the most room to help.
What to Expect at Your First Visit
First visits run more smoothly when you arrive prepared, and preparation for a care home follows a predictable shape.
Bring the paperwork that saves repeating yourself: a list of current medications with doses (a photo of the boxes works), any relevant hospital letters or test results, your NHS number if you know it, and glasses or hearing aids if you use them. If the appointment concerns someone you care for, bring evidence of any legal authority you hold — power of attorney documents change what staff can lawfully discuss with you.
Expect the first appointment to include identity and history checks, a discussion of what you need, and an examination or assessment appropriate to the service. Be direct about two things in particular: everything you are taking (including over-the-counter and herbal products), and what outcome you actually want — clinicians plan differently for "I want to be seen quickly" versus "I want the most thorough option".
Before you leave, make sure three questions have answers: what happens next, who does it, and when. Vague follow-up arrangements are where care most often goes adrift; a specific next step — a booked review, a named referral, a results date with a way to chase it — is the mark of a well-run service, and it is entirely reasonable to ask for it explicitly.
Costs & Funding
Residential care is charged weekly and varies widely by region and by room. Local authorities contribute after a means test: in England, savings and assets above the upper threshold mean you self-fund; below it the council contributes on a sliding scale. Crucially, the value of your home is disregarded if a spouse or certain relatives still live there, and a 12-week property disregard plus deferred payment agreements can prevent a forced quick sale.
Two funding routes are commonly missed. NHS-funded nursing care does not apply to residential homes (no nurses on site), but NHS Continuing Healthcare fully funds care — including accommodation — for people whose needs are primarily health-driven; always ask for a checklist assessment if health needs are complex. And Attendance Allowance remains payable to self-funders in care homes. Independent financial advice from a SOLLA-accredited adviser is worth its fee for anyone facing long-term self-funding.
How to Get There
Parkview Care Home is located at 70 Old Shoreham Road,Hove, in the BN3 postcode district of Hove. The full postcode, BN3 6HJ, will take you to the door with any sat-nav or maps app — or use the Google Maps link for this exact location.
For public transport, enter the full postcode into a journey planner (National Rail, Traveline or your maps app) rather than searching the service name. Drivers should ask about parking at the point of booking — availability differs sharply between town-centre and residential locations, and knowing before you travel removes the most common source of appointment-day stress.
Think about journey frequency before fixating on any single provider: a one-off assessment justifies travel, but ongoing care multiplies every mile. With 127 providers of all types across Hove, most neighbourhoods — including BN3 — have credible options within a short journey.
If you use a wheelchair, travel with a carer, or need any adjustment — a quieter waiting area, longer appointment, or interpreter — raise it when booking rather than on arrival. CQC-registered providers are expected to make reasonable adjustments under the Equality Act, and almost all handle them smoothly given notice.
If this location is not convenient, the nearest comparable alternative is Wilbury Gardens, roughly 0.1 miles away — the nearby providers section below lists more options with distances.
Questions Worth Asking
The right questions do more than fill an appointment — they reveal how a care home thinks. These are the ones that earn their place:
- Who exactly will provide my care, and what is their professional registration?
- What are the realistic timescales — first appointment, results, and treatment?
- What will this cost in total, and what could add to that figure later?
- What are the alternatives, including doing nothing for now?
- How do you handle problems out of hours, and who do I contact?
- What should I expect to feel or notice afterwards, and what would be a warning sign?
- How will you keep my GP informed, and what gets written to my record?
- If my needs change, how quickly can the plan change with them?
A good service treats this list as routine; defensiveness anywhere on it tells you something the inspection report may not.
CQC Registration & Quality
Registration with the Care Quality Commission is what permits this service to operate. What helps you choose is everything the regulator publishes about it afterwards.
The CQC inspects against five questions — is the service safe, effective, caring, responsive and well-led — and publishes its findings. For Parkview Care Home, the registered provider is Parkview Care Homes Limited. The most recent recorded check took place on 13 July 2023. The official CQC record for this location carries the current registration status, ratings where awarded, and every published inspection report.
The rating scale runs Outstanding, Good, Requires Improvement, Inadequate — and context matters when reading it. Good is the expected standard, not a consolation prize; Outstanding is genuinely rare and usually reflects exceptional leadership culture rather than better equipment. A Requires Improvement rating deserves a closer look at which of the five questions dragged it down: a responsive shortfall (waiting times, complaint handling) is a different risk from a safe shortfall (medicines, staffing). Some location types are inspected without ratings at all, so an unrated service is not a warning sign in itself.
Reading a report efficiently: start with the well-led section (it predicts everything else), then safe. Look at the direction of travel across the last two inspections rather than a single snapshot, and treat "requires improvement" with a credible action plan differently from the same rating with repeated findings. If anything in a report concerns you, raising it with the service directly is both fair and revealing — well-run providers answer plainly.
Your Rights, Complaints & Advocacy
Care in England comes with legal rights attached — most people only discover them when something goes wrong, which is precisely the wrong moment to start learning.
You are entitled to informed consent — a genuine explanation of options, risks and alternatives before treatment, in language you understand, with interpreters provided where needed. You have a right of access to your own records under UK GDPR, free of charge in most cases, within a month of asking. And under the Equality Act, providers must make reasonable adjustments for disability — from step-free access to communication formats — as a legal duty, not a favour.
If care falls short, complain in stages: first to the provider itself (every registered service must operate an accessible complaints procedure and respond within a defined timescale); then, for NHS-funded care, to the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman — or for privately funded care, to the Independent Sector Complaints Adjudication Service where the provider subscribes. Local authority-funded social care complaints escalate to the Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman.
Two further channels matter. The CQC does not investigate individual complaints, but it wants to hear about poor care — reports feed directly into inspection planning, and you can tell it anything in confidence via its website. And if you need help making a complaint about NHS care, every area has a statutory independent advocacy service that is free to use; your council can point you to the current provider.
Choosing a Care Home in Hove
Hove has 127 CQC-registered healthcare providers in total, of which 36 are care homes — so genuine comparison is possible before you commit. The full Hove directory and the local residential homes listing let you shortlist alongside this profile.
There are 36 care homes in and around Hove, and inspection reports will quickly narrow the field. Beyond ratings, judge culture: on a visit, do staff talk to residents or over them? Is there noise and activity, or silence in front of a television? Ask about staff turnover and agency use — consistent staff are the single best predictor of good care — and read the last two inspection reports rather than one, to see the direction of travel.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Parkview Care Home located?
Parkview Care Home is at 70 Old Shoreham Road,Hove, BN3 6HJ, in Hove (South East region). The full postcode works in any sat-nav or journey planner.
How do I contact Parkview Care Home?
Call 01273720120 during opening hours. The practice also runs a website with an enquiry route. For funding-route questions (NHS availability, fees), asking directly by phone gets the current position.
Is Parkview Care Home regulated?
Yes — it is registered with the Care Quality Commission (location ID 1-148118909) under the registered provider Parkview Care Homes Limited. Registration is a legal requirement for delivering this type of care in England and brings ongoing inspection.
When was Parkview Care Home last checked by the CQC?
The most recent check recorded on the register took place on 13 July 2023. The full inspection history is on the official CQC record linked from this page.
What are the nearest alternatives to Parkview Care Home?
The closest comparable providers are Wilbury Gardens (0.1 miles), Crescent House (0.1 miles), Acorn Hove (0.1 miles). Each has a full profile on this site with contact details and registration information.
What is the difference between a residential home and a nursing home?
A residential home provides 24-hour personal care; a nursing home additionally has registered nurses on every shift for medical needs such as complex medication, wounds, PEG feeding or advanced dementia with health complications. Fees are correspondingly higher in nursing homes.
Will the council pay for this home?
After a needs assessment and means test, the council pays at its standard local rate if you qualify. If this home charges more, a third party (usually family) can pay the difference as a top-up — but the council must always offer at least one affordable option.
Can we trial the home before committing?
Yes — most homes offer respite or trial stays of a few weeks. It is the most reliable way to test whether the home's daily life suits the person, and it keeps the decision reversible.
Does Parkview Care Home treat NHS or private patients?
The public register does not record funding routes, and many providers serve both. Phone the service for the current position — NHS availability in particular changes as capacity fills and reopens, so today's answer beats anything a directory can cache.
Where does the information on this page come from?
Core details — name, address, registration, provider and specialisms — come from the Care Quality Commission register (Open Government Licence v3.0) and are refreshed monthly. Guidance sections reflect how services of this type work across the UK. Always confirm time-sensitive details such as opening hours directly with the provider.
Nearby Residential homes
Wilbury Gardens
BN3 6HQ13 Wilbury Gardens,Hove
Crescent House
BN3 6GP108 The Drive,Hove
Acorn Hove
BN3 6NRLoxwood House,17 Old Shoreham Road,Hove
Aspen House Care Home
BN3 6HS17 Wilbury Avenue,Hove
Brighton and Hove Bethesda Home
BN3 6HN5 Hove Park Gardens,Old Shoreham Road,Hove
Grosvenor Lodge
BN3 6GA40 Old Shoreham Road,Hove