Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy
Contact & location
Care & specialisms
Registration
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
About Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy
Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy is a CQC-registered GP practice based at Cape House in London, within the London region. The registered provider is Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy Ltd, the legal entity accountable to the regulator for the quality and safety of care delivered here.
A GP practice is the front door of the NHS: general practitioners diagnose and treat the full range of physical and mental health conditions, manage long-term illnesses such as diabetes, asthma and hypertension, and act as the gateway to specialist hospital care through the referral system. Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy operates within this system, with every GP registered and revalidated by the General Medical Council and the practice itself inspected by the Care Quality Commission.
Beyond the ten-minute consultation, a modern practice is a small healthcare ecosystem. Practice nurses run immunisation, cervical screening, wound care and chronic disease clinics; clinical pharmacists handle medication reviews; and many practices employ physiotherapists, mental health practitioners and social prescribers you can see directly. NHS England's reforms mean you may be offered one of these professionals instead of a GP when they are the fastest right answer for your problem.
For funding and referral purposes the location sits in the Newham local authority area of the London region, in a city with 5,528 registered healthcare providers of all types — relevant because needs assessments, social-care budgets and many community services are organised along these boundaries.
The CQC publishes inspection reports for registered locations as they are completed; the official record for this location is linked in the registration section below and is the most reliable public account of how the service performs.
About the Specialities
General practice is by definition generalist, but every practice has a declared scope on the CQC register describing who it is commissioned and equipped to care for. For Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy the register records:
Caring for adults under 65 yrs
Registration for working-age adults signals a service oriented around different goals than elderly care: maintaining employment and family roles, rehabilitation and independence, and care plans built around an active life rather than primarily around frailty management.
Caring for adults over 65 yrs
The service is registered to care for older adults, which carries practical expectations: staff trained in frailty, falls prevention and pressure-area care; environments that accommodate reduced mobility; and care planning that accounts for multiple long-term conditions and polypharmacy — the norm rather than the exception over 65.
Use these declarations actively: they tell you which providers are even eligible for your situation, and they give you the vocabulary for sharper questions. Needs that span more than one group deserve special attention — ask any prospective service how the care plan will address both together, and listen for specifics rather than reassurance.
Declared specialisms are commitments, not decorations: the CQC inspects against them, and they are a fair basis for direct questions when you contact the service.
Services You Can Expect
This reflects the standard service range of a GP practice; Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy will confirm which of these are offered on site and which are arranged by referral.
GP consultations
Face-to-face, telephone and video appointments for new symptoms, ongoing conditions and mental health concerns — the core of general practice.
Long-term condition management
Structured annual and interim reviews for diabetes, asthma, COPD, heart disease and other chronic conditions, usually nurse-led with GP oversight.
Prescriptions and medication reviews
New prescriptions, repeat prescribing and structured reviews to keep medicines safe and effective — increasingly handled by clinical pharmacists.
Immunisations and vaccinations
Childhood schedules, flu and COVID-19 campaigns, shingles and pneumococcal vaccines, and travel advice where offered.
Health checks and screening
NHS Health Checks for 40–74-year-olds, cervical screening, blood pressure monitoring and referrals into national screening programmes.
Referrals to specialists
Assessment and referral into hospital and community specialist services, including urgent two-week-wait cancer pathways where symptoms justify it.
Minor surgery
Many practices remove skin lesions, inject joints and perform other minor procedures on site, avoiding a hospital visit.
Fit notes and reports
Statements of fitness for work, plus medical reports and forms (some carry a private fee as they fall outside NHS work).
Family planning and sexual health
Contraception advice and prescribing, coil and implant fitting where trained clinicians are available, and sexual health signposting.
How to Book
To contact Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy directly, call 02045131960 or use the enquiry route on its website (linked in the contact section above).
To be seen at Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy you first need to be registered — and since 2023 every GP practice in England must accept online registration through the national Register with a GP service, as well as paper forms. You do not need proof of address or immigration status to register, and practices may only refuse if their list is formally closed or you live outside the catchment area.
Once registered, book via the NHS App, the practice's own online system, or by phone. Practices triage demand — a care navigator may ask brief questions to route you to the right professional, which may be a GP, nurse, pharmacist or physiotherapist. For problems that cannot wait, say so clearly: practices hold same-day capacity for urgent cases, and NHS 111 covers evenings and weekends.
The NHS App deserves a special mention: it lets you order repeat prescriptions, view test results and your medical record, and book appointments without phoning at 8am. If you have not activated it, reception at Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy can give you the linkage details in a couple of minutes.
Opening Hours & Contact Times
Published opening hours for Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy are not yet held on this profile — the register does not record them, and hours appear here once the provider claims and completes its listing. A quick phone call (02045131960) remains the definitive check, and it is worth making even where hours are published, since bank holidays and staffing can change a given day.
If you have flexibility, avoid calling first thing on Monday, when demand across healthcare peaks; a Tuesday-to-Thursday mid-morning call usually gets answered quickest and gives reception the most room to help.
What to Expect at Your First Visit
A first appointment at a GP practice is part assessment, part administration — and you control how productive the assessment half is.
Bring the paperwork that saves repeating yourself: a list of current medications with doses (a photo of the boxes works), any relevant hospital letters or test results, your NHS number if you know it, and glasses or hearing aids if you use them. If the appointment concerns someone you care for, bring evidence of any legal authority you hold — power of attorney documents change what staff can lawfully discuss with you.
Expect the first appointment to include identity and history checks, a discussion of what you need, and an examination or assessment appropriate to the service. Be direct about two things in particular: everything you are taking (including over-the-counter and herbal products), and what outcome you actually want — clinicians plan differently for "I want to be seen quickly" versus "I want the most thorough option".
Before you leave, make sure three questions have answers: what happens next, who does it, and when. Vague follow-up arrangements are where care most often goes adrift; a specific next step — a booked review, a named referral, a results date with a way to chase it — is the mark of a well-run service, and it is entirely reasonable to ask for it explicitly.
Costs & Funding
GP care is free at the point of use for everyone registered with the practice — consultations, nurse clinics, referrals and NHS prescriptions carry no consultation fee. In England a prescription charge applies per item unless you are exempt (under-16s, over-60s, pregnancy, qualifying benefits and certain medical conditions); prepayment certificates cap the cost for anyone needing regular medication.
Some services fall outside NHS work and carry practice-set private fees: travel vaccinations not covered by the NHS, medical reports for insurers or employers, private sick notes, and some forms and letters. Practices publish these fees — ask reception at Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy for the current list before requesting paperwork.
How to Get There
The service operates from Cape House, 1 Cunningham Avenue,Docklands,London in London — postcode E16 2PS, within the E16 district. For turn-by-turn directions, the full postcode is the reliable input for any navigation app — or use the Google Maps link for this exact location.
For public transport, enter the full postcode into a journey planner (National Rail, Traveline or your maps app) rather than searching the service name. Drivers should ask about parking at the point of booking — availability differs sharply between town-centre and residential locations, and knowing before you travel removes the most common source of appointment-day stress.
Think about journey frequency before fixating on any single provider: a one-off assessment justifies travel, but ongoing care multiplies every mile. With 5,528 providers of all types across London, most neighbourhoods — including E16 — have credible options within a short journey.
Anyone with access requirements — mobility, sensory or communication — should mention them at booking. Registered providers are legally required to make reasonable adjustments, and doing so is routine when the service knows before you arrive.
If this location is not convenient, the nearest comparable alternative is The Montague Clinic, roughly 0.5 miles away — the nearby providers section below lists more options with distances.
Questions Worth Asking
The right questions do more than fill an appointment — they reveal how a GP practice thinks. These are the ones that earn their place:
- Who exactly will provide my care, and what is their professional registration?
- What are the realistic timescales — first appointment, results, and treatment?
- What will this cost in total, and what could add to that figure later?
- What are the alternatives, including doing nothing for now?
- How do you handle problems out of hours, and who do I contact?
- What should I expect to feel or notice afterwards, and what would be a warning sign?
- How will you keep my GP informed, and what gets written to my record?
- If my needs change, how quickly can the plan change with them?
A good service treats this list as routine; defensiveness anywhere on it tells you something the inspection report may not.
CQC Registration & Quality
Registration with the Care Quality Commission is what permits this service to operate. What helps you choose is everything the regulator publishes about it afterwards.
The CQC inspects against five questions — is the service safe, effective, caring, responsive and well-led — and publishes its findings. For Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy, the registered provider is Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy Ltd. The official CQC record for this location carries the current registration status, ratings where awarded, and every published inspection report.
The rating scale runs Outstanding, Good, Requires Improvement, Inadequate — and context matters when reading it. Good is the expected standard, not a consolation prize; Outstanding is genuinely rare and usually reflects exceptional leadership culture rather than better equipment. A Requires Improvement rating deserves a closer look at which of the five questions dragged it down: a responsive shortfall (waiting times, complaint handling) is a different risk from a safe shortfall (medicines, staffing). Some location types are inspected without ratings at all, so an unrated service is not a warning sign in itself.
Reading a report efficiently: start with the well-led section (it predicts everything else), then safe. Look at the direction of travel across the last two inspections rather than a single snapshot, and treat "requires improvement" with a credible action plan differently from the same rating with repeated findings. If anything in a report concerns you, raising it with the service directly is both fair and revealing — well-run providers answer plainly.
Your Rights, Complaints & Advocacy
Care in England comes with legal rights attached — most people only discover them when something goes wrong, which is precisely the wrong moment to start learning.
You are entitled to informed consent — a genuine explanation of options, risks and alternatives before treatment, in language you understand, with interpreters provided where needed. You have a right of access to your own records under UK GDPR, free of charge in most cases, within a month of asking. And under the Equality Act, providers must make reasonable adjustments for disability — from step-free access to communication formats — as a legal duty, not a favour.
If care falls short, complain in stages: first to the provider itself (every registered service must operate an accessible complaints procedure and respond within a defined timescale); then, for NHS-funded care, to the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman — or for privately funded care, to the Independent Sector Complaints Adjudication Service where the provider subscribes. Local authority-funded social care complaints escalate to the Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman.
Two further channels matter. The CQC does not investigate individual complaints, but it wants to hear about poor care — reports feed directly into inspection planning, and you can tell it anything in confidence via its website. And if you need help making a complaint about NHS care, every area has a statutory independent advocacy service that is free to use; your council can point you to the current provider.
Choosing a Gp Practice in London
London has 5,528 CQC-registered healthcare providers in total, of which 1,597 are GP practices — so genuine comparison is possible before you commit. The full London directory and the local gp practices listing let you shortlist alongside this profile.
You have a legal right to choose your GP practice, and with 1,597 practices in London there is real choice to exercise. Compare the practical things first: catchment area, appointment availability (the national GP Patient Survey publishes per-practice satisfaction scores), online access, and whether the practice offers evening or weekend appointments through its network. Then read the CQC report — the well-led rating is the best proxy for whether the practice answers its phones and manages its lists properly.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy located?
Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy is at Cape House, 1 Cunningham Avenue,Docklands,London, E16 2PS, in London (London region). The full postcode works in any sat-nav or journey planner.
How do I contact Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy?
Call 02045131960 during opening hours. The practice also runs a website with an enquiry route. For funding-route questions (NHS availability, fees), asking directly by phone gets the current position.
Is Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy regulated?
Yes — it is registered with the Care Quality Commission (location ID 1-15061928485) under the registered provider Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy Ltd. Registration is a legal requirement for delivering this type of care in England and brings ongoing inspection.
What are the nearest alternatives to Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy?
The closest comparable providers are The Montague Clinic (0.5 miles), Custom House Surgery (0.8 miles), Dr Encarnacion Ruiz-Gutierrez (1.0 miles). Each has a full profile on this site with contact details and registration information.
Can I register without proof of address?
Yes. NHS guidance is clear that practices cannot insist on proof of address, ID or immigration status as a condition of registration. If you are refused registration the practice must give you the reason in writing.
How do I see a GP urgently?
Call the practice as early as possible and say the problem is urgent — practices reserve same-day capacity. Evenings and weekends, call NHS 111, which can book you into extended-access hubs or out-of-hours services.
Can I choose a specific GP?
You can express a preference for a named GP and the practice must record it, though for urgent problems you will usually be offered the first available clinician. Continuity matters most for complex, ongoing conditions — say so when booking.
Does Royal Wharf Aesthetics & Academy treat NHS or private patients?
The public register does not record funding routes, and many providers serve both. Phone the service for the current position — NHS availability in particular changes as capacity fills and reopens, so today's answer beats anything a directory can cache.
Where does the information on this page come from?
Core details — name, address, registration, provider and specialisms — come from the Care Quality Commission register (Open Government Licence v3.0) and are refreshed monthly. Guidance sections reflect how services of this type work across the UK. Always confirm time-sensitive details such as opening hours directly with the provider.
Nearby GP Practices
The Montague Clinic
E16 1SQ1 Capulet Mews,London
Custom House Surgery
E16 3NA16 Freemasons Road,London
Dr Encarnacion Ruiz-Gutierrez
E16 1HTSt Lukes Health Centre,2 St Lukes Square, Canning Town,London
Greenwich Peninsula Practice
SE10 0QNMillenium Village Health Centre,Schoolbank Road,London
Fairfield PMS
SE7 8TXThe Fairfield Centre,41-43 Fairfield Grove, Charlton,London
Glen Road Medical Centre
E13 8RU1-9 Glen Road,Plaistow,London