HealthcareClinics.org.uk

The Bede Centre

NE10 0DJ

Contact & location

Address The Bede Centre,Old Fold Road,Gateshead, NE10 0DJ
Phone 01914977710

Care & specialisms

Services for everyone

Registration

Registered provider Community Based Care Health Federation Limited
Official record View on cqc.org.uk

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About The Bede Centre

The Bede Centre is a CQC-registered GP practice based at The Bede Centre in Gateshead, within the North East region. The registered provider is Community Based Care Health Federation Limited, the legal entity accountable to the regulator for the quality and safety of care delivered here.

A GP practice is the front door of the NHS: general practitioners diagnose and treat the full range of physical and mental health conditions, manage long-term illnesses such as diabetes, asthma and hypertension, and act as the gateway to specialist hospital care through the referral system. The Bede Centre operates within this system, with every GP registered and revalidated by the General Medical Council and the practice itself inspected by the Care Quality Commission.

Beyond the ten-minute consultation, a modern practice is a small healthcare ecosystem. Practice nurses run immunisation, cervical screening, wound care and chronic disease clinics; clinical pharmacists handle medication reviews; and many practices employ physiotherapists, mental health practitioners and social prescribers you can see directly. NHS England's reforms mean you may be offered one of these professionals instead of a GP when they are the fastest right answer for your problem.

The location is administered by Gateshead in the North East region, in a city with 134 registered healthcare providers of all types. Anyone pursuing council-funded care or community referrals will deal with services organised at this local-authority level.

The CQC publishes inspection reports for registered locations as they are completed; the official record for this location is linked in the registration section below and is the most reliable public account of how the service performs.

About the Specialities

General practice is by definition generalist, but every practice has a declared scope on the CQC register describing who it is commissioned and equipped to care for. For The Bede Centre the register records:

Services for everyone

This provider is registered without population restrictions — its service is open to the general public rather than limited to specific age bands or clinical groups. In practice this is the standard registration for mainstream services such as dental practices, GP surgeries and diagnostic clinics.

When comparing providers, match the declaration to your actual situation rather than to the longest list: a service registered for exactly your needs, with depth in them, generally serves you better than one registered for everything. If your circumstances span two groups — say, a physical disability alongside a mental health condition — ask specifically how the service coordinates both, because that intersection is where care plans most often fall short.

Because the regulator inspects providers against their declared specialisms, this list is a dependable starting point for the questions you ask before choosing care.

Services You Can Expect

This reflects the standard service range of a GP practice; The Bede Centre will confirm which of these are offered on site and which are arranged by referral.

GP consultations

Face-to-face, telephone and video appointments for new symptoms, ongoing conditions and mental health concerns — the core of general practice.

Long-term condition management

Structured annual and interim reviews for diabetes, asthma, COPD, heart disease and other chronic conditions, usually nurse-led with GP oversight.

Prescriptions and medication reviews

New prescriptions, repeat prescribing and structured reviews to keep medicines safe and effective — increasingly handled by clinical pharmacists.

Immunisations and vaccinations

Childhood schedules, flu and COVID-19 campaigns, shingles and pneumococcal vaccines, and travel advice where offered.

Health checks and screening

NHS Health Checks for 40–74-year-olds, cervical screening, blood pressure monitoring and referrals into national screening programmes.

Referrals to specialists

Assessment and referral into hospital and community specialist services, including urgent two-week-wait cancer pathways where symptoms justify it.

Minor surgery

Many practices remove skin lesions, inject joints and perform other minor procedures on site, avoiding a hospital visit.

Fit notes and reports

Statements of fitness for work, plus medical reports and forms (some carry a private fee as they fall outside NHS work).

Family planning and sexual health

Contraception advice and prescribing, coil and implant fitting where trained clinicians are available, and sexual health signposting.

How to Book

To contact The Bede Centre directly, call 01914977710.

To be seen at The Bede Centre you first need to be registered — and since 2023 every GP practice in England must accept online registration through the national Register with a GP service, as well as paper forms. You do not need proof of address or immigration status to register, and practices may only refuse if their list is formally closed or you live outside the catchment area.

Once registered, book via the NHS App, the practice's own online system, or by phone. Practices triage demand — a care navigator may ask brief questions to route you to the right professional, which may be a GP, nurse, pharmacist or physiotherapist. For problems that cannot wait, say so clearly: practices hold same-day capacity for urgent cases, and NHS 111 covers evenings and weekends.

The NHS App deserves a special mention: it lets you order repeat prescriptions, view test results and your medical record, and book appointments without phoning at 8am. If you have not activated it, reception at The Bede Centre can give you the linkage details in a couple of minutes.

Opening Hours & Contact Times

Opening hours are one detail the CQC register does not record, so none are shown for The Bede Centre yet — providers add them when claiming their profile. Until then, phone (01914977710) before you set off, particularly on Mondays, Fridays and around public holidays when hours most often flex.

As a rule of thumb for services of this type, phone lines are least pressured mid-morning and mid-afternoon on midweek days; Monday mornings carry the weekend's accumulated demand and are the slowest time to get through almost everywhere in healthcare.

What to Expect at Your First Visit

First visits run more smoothly when you arrive prepared, and preparation for a GP practice follows a predictable shape.

Bring the paperwork that saves repeating yourself: a list of current medications with doses (a photo of the boxes works), any relevant hospital letters or test results, your NHS number if you know it, and glasses or hearing aids if you use them. If the appointment concerns someone you care for, bring evidence of any legal authority you hold — power of attorney documents change what staff can lawfully discuss with you.

Expect the first appointment to include identity and history checks, a discussion of what you need, and an examination or assessment appropriate to the service. Be direct about two things in particular: everything you are taking (including over-the-counter and herbal products), and what outcome you actually want — clinicians plan differently for "I want to be seen quickly" versus "I want the most thorough option".

Before you leave, make sure three questions have answers: what happens next, who does it, and when. Vague follow-up arrangements are where care most often goes adrift; a specific next step — a booked review, a named referral, a results date with a way to chase it — is the mark of a well-run service, and it is entirely reasonable to ask for it explicitly.

Costs & Funding

GP care is free at the point of use for everyone registered with the practice — consultations, nurse clinics, referrals and NHS prescriptions carry no consultation fee. In England a prescription charge applies per item unless you are exempt (under-16s, over-60s, pregnancy, qualifying benefits and certain medical conditions); prepayment certificates cap the cost for anyone needing regular medication.

Some services fall outside NHS work and carry practice-set private fees: travel vaccinations not covered by the NHS, medical reports for insurers or employers, private sick notes, and some forms and letters. Practices publish these fees — ask reception at The Bede Centre for the current list before requesting paperwork.

How to Get There

You will find The Bede Centre at The Bede Centre,Old Fold Road,Gateshead. The NE10 0DJ postcode places it in the NE10 district of Gateshead, and entering the full postcode into a sat-nav or maps app will route you precisely — or use the Google Maps link for this exact location.

Planning the journey is worth two minutes at booking time: ask whether parking is available on site or nearby if driving, and use the postcode in any journey planner for buses and trains. If you have mobility needs, say so when booking — services can advise on step-free access and the nearest accessible parking or drop-off point.

Distance deserves honest weighting in your decision. For one-off appointments, travelling across Gateshead — or beyond it — for the right provider is usually worth it; for care involving weekly or daily contact, the calculus reverses, and the NE10 area's own options deserve first look before you commit to a longer journey.

If you use a wheelchair, travel with a carer, or need any adjustment — a quieter waiting area, longer appointment, or interpreter — raise it when booking rather than on arrival. CQC-registered providers are expected to make reasonable adjustments under the Equality Act, and almost all handle them smoothly given notice.

If this location is not convenient, the nearest comparable alternative is Idos Health and Wellbeing CIC, roughly 0.7 miles away — the nearby providers section below lists more options with distances.

Questions Worth Asking

Take a written list. For a GP practice, these questions surface the information that matters most:

  1. Who exactly will provide my care, and what is their professional registration?
  2. What are the realistic timescales — first appointment, results, and treatment?
  3. What will this cost in total, and what could add to that figure later?
  4. What are the alternatives, including doing nothing for now?
  5. How do you handle problems out of hours, and who do I contact?
  6. What should I expect to feel or notice afterwards, and what would be a warning sign?
  7. How will you keep my GP informed, and what gets written to my record?
  8. If my needs change, how quickly can the plan change with them?

A good service treats this list as routine; defensiveness anywhere on it tells you something the inspection report may not.

CQC Registration & Quality

Registration with the Care Quality Commission is what permits this service to operate. What helps you choose is everything the regulator publishes about it afterwards.

The CQC inspects against five questions — is the service safe, effective, caring, responsive and well-led — and publishes its findings. For The Bede Centre, the registered provider is Community Based Care Health Federation Limited. The official CQC record for this location carries the current registration status, ratings where awarded, and every published inspection report.

The rating scale runs Outstanding, Good, Requires Improvement, Inadequate — and context matters when reading it. Good is the expected standard, not a consolation prize; Outstanding is genuinely rare and usually reflects exceptional leadership culture rather than better equipment. A Requires Improvement rating deserves a closer look at which of the five questions dragged it down: a responsive shortfall (waiting times, complaint handling) is a different risk from a safe shortfall (medicines, staffing). Some location types are inspected without ratings at all, so an unrated service is not a warning sign in itself.

Reading a report efficiently: start with the well-led section (it predicts everything else), then safe. Look at the direction of travel across the last two inspections rather than a single snapshot, and treat "requires improvement" with a credible action plan differently from the same rating with repeated findings. If anything in a report concerns you, raising it with the service directly is both fair and revealing — well-run providers answer plainly.

Your Rights, Complaints & Advocacy

Care in England comes with legal rights attached — most people only discover them when something goes wrong, which is precisely the wrong moment to start learning.

You are entitled to informed consent — a genuine explanation of options, risks and alternatives before treatment, in language you understand, with interpreters provided where needed. You have a right of access to your own records under UK GDPR, free of charge in most cases, within a month of asking. And under the Equality Act, providers must make reasonable adjustments for disability — from step-free access to communication formats — as a legal duty, not a favour.

If care falls short, complain in stages: first to the provider itself (every registered service must operate an accessible complaints procedure and respond within a defined timescale); then, for NHS-funded care, to the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman — or for privately funded care, to the Independent Sector Complaints Adjudication Service where the provider subscribes. Local authority-funded social care complaints escalate to the Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman.

Two further channels matter. The CQC does not investigate individual complaints, but it wants to hear about poor care — reports feed directly into inspection planning, and you can tell it anything in confidence via its website. And if you need help making a complaint about NHS care, every area has a statutory independent advocacy service that is free to use; your council can point you to the current provider.

Choosing a Gp Practice in Gateshead

Gateshead has 134 CQC-registered healthcare providers in total, of which 26 are GP practices — so genuine comparison is possible before you commit. The full Gateshead directory and the local gp practices listing let you shortlist alongside this profile.

You have a legal right to choose your GP practice, and with 26 practices in Gateshead there is real choice to exercise. Compare the practical things first: catchment area, appointment availability (the national GP Patient Survey publishes per-practice satisfaction scores), online access, and whether the practice offers evening or weekend appointments through its network. Then read the CQC report — the well-led rating is the best proxy for whether the practice answers its phones and manages its lists properly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is The Bede Centre located?

The Bede Centre is at The Bede Centre,Old Fold Road,Gateshead, NE10 0DJ, in Gateshead (North East region). The full postcode works in any sat-nav or journey planner.

How do I contact The Bede Centre?

Call 01914977710 during opening hours. For funding-route questions (NHS availability, fees), asking directly by phone gets the current position.

Is The Bede Centre regulated?

Yes — it is registered with the Care Quality Commission (location ID 1-19384509412) under the registered provider Community Based Care Health Federation Limited. Registration is a legal requirement for delivering this type of care in England and brings ongoing inspection.

What are the nearest alternatives to The Bede Centre?

The closest comparable providers are Idos Health and Wellbeing CIC (0.7 miles), Crowhall Medical Group (0.8 miles), St Albans Medical Group (0.8 miles). Each has a full profile on this site with contact details and registration information.

Can I register without proof of address?

Yes. NHS guidance is clear that practices cannot insist on proof of address, ID or immigration status as a condition of registration. If you are refused registration the practice must give you the reason in writing.

How do I see a GP urgently?

Call the practice as early as possible and say the problem is urgent — practices reserve same-day capacity. Evenings and weekends, call NHS 111, which can book you into extended-access hubs or out-of-hours services.

Can I choose a specific GP?

You can express a preference for a named GP and the practice must record it, though for urgent problems you will usually be offered the first available clinician. Continuity matters most for complex, ongoing conditions — say so when booking.

Does The Bede Centre treat NHS or private patients?

The public register does not record funding routes, and many providers serve both. Phone the service for the current position — NHS availability in particular changes as capacity fills and reopens, so today's answer beats anything a directory can cache.

Where does the information on this page come from?

Core details — name, address, registration, provider and specialisms — come from the Care Quality Commission register (Open Government Licence v3.0) and are refreshed monthly. Guidance sections reflect how services of this type work across the UK. Always confirm time-sensitive details such as opening hours directly with the provider.

Nearby GP Practices