HealthcareClinics.org.uk

Witham Health Centre Dental Department

CM8 2UX

Contact & location

Address The Witham Health Centre,4 Mayland Road,Witham, CM8 2UX
Phone 01376337841

Care & specialisms

Services for everyone

Registration

Registered provider Community Dental Services CIC
Official record View on cqc.org.uk

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About Witham Health Centre Dental Department

Witham Health Centre Dental Department is a CQC-registered dental practice based at The Witham Health Centre in Witham, within the East region. The registered provider is Community Dental Services CIC, the legal entity accountable to the regulator for the quality and safety of care delivered here.

A dental practice provides the full spectrum of oral healthcare — from routine check-ups, hygiene appointments and fillings through to root canal treatment, extractions, crowns and dentures. Practices in England are regulated twice over: the Care Quality Commission registers and inspects the practice itself, while every dentist, hygienist and dental nurse must individually register with the General Dental Council (GDC). Witham Health Centre Dental Department holds this dual accountability, which covers everything from decontamination standards in the surgery to the qualifications of the person treating you.

Modern dental care is increasingly preventive: the goal of a well-run practice is to see problems before they hurt. That means regular examinations (typically every 6–24 months depending on your oral health), digital X-rays at clinically justified intervals, and hygiene support to control gum disease — which affects around half of UK adults and is the leading cause of tooth loss. Cosmetic treatments such as whitening, veneers and orthodontic aligners are also delivered through practices like Witham Health Centre Dental Department, but legally they may only be performed by GDC-registered professionals.

The location is administered by Essex in the East region, in a city with 36 registered healthcare providers of all types. Anyone pursuing council-funded care or community referrals will deal with services organised at this local-authority level.

The CQC publishes inspection reports for registered locations as they are completed; the official record for this location is linked in the registration section below and is the most reliable public account of how the service performs.

About the Specialities

Dentistry spans several recognised specialties — orthodontics, endodontics, periodontics, oral surgery and prosthodontics among them — and general practices refer into these pathways when a case needs specialist input. The CQC register records the population groups Witham Health Centre Dental Department is set up to treat:

Services for everyone

This provider is registered without population restrictions — its service is open to the general public rather than limited to specific age bands or clinical groups. In practice this is the standard registration for mainstream services such as dental practices, GP surgeries and diagnostic clinics.

A practical rule when shortlisting: prefer depth over breadth. A provider registered precisely for your care group — and able to describe its training and staffing for it — usually outperforms one with a longer but shallower list of declarations. And if your needs cross two of these groups at once, make the service explain how it handles the combination; that answer predicts your experience better than any single rating.

Treat these declarations as the service's public promise — inspectors check against them, and you are entitled to ask exactly how each one shows up in staffing and daily practice.

Services You Can Expect

Exact availability varies by location — treat this as the typical scope of a dental practice and confirm specific treatments directly with Witham Health Centre Dental Department before attending.

Dental examinations

Routine check-ups assessing teeth, gums and soft tissues, including oral cancer screening — the appointment most responsible for catching problems early.

Scale and polish / hygiene

Professional removal of plaque and tartar to control gum disease, usually with tailored advice on brushing and interdental cleaning.

Fillings and restorations

Repair of decayed or damaged teeth using composite (white) or amalgam materials, restoring function and preventing further decay.

Root canal treatment (endodontics)

Removal of infected pulp from inside a tooth to save it from extraction — typically completed over one or two visits.

Extractions and minor oral surgery

Removal of teeth that cannot be saved, including surgical extraction of impacted wisdom teeth where the practice is equipped for it.

Crowns, bridges and dentures

Laboratory-made restorations that rebuild broken-down teeth or replace missing ones, matched to the shade of your natural teeth.

Emergency dental care

Urgent appointments for severe pain, swelling, trauma or bleeding — many practices reserve same-day slots for genuine emergencies.

Teeth whitening

Professional bleaching using regulated concentrations of hydrogen peroxide — legal in the UK only when prescribed and supervised by a dentist.

Orthodontics and aligners

Correction of crowding and bite problems using fixed braces or clear aligners, either in-practice or by referral to a specialist orthodontist.

Dental implants

Titanium replacements for missing tooth roots, restoring single teeth or anchoring bridges and dentures — usually a multi-visit, privately funded treatment.

How to Book

To contact Witham Health Centre Dental Department directly, call 01376337841.

To register or book with Witham Health Centre Dental Department, telephone the practice — reception can tell you immediately whether NHS places are open, how long the private diary is running, and whether the practice operates a waiting list. Many practices now also take bookings through their website; if the practice lists one on this page, the online route is usually answered within a working day.

The NHS and private routes work differently. NHS dental care is commissioned locally, and practices open and close their NHS lists as capacity changes — if the NHS list is closed you can ask to join the waiting list, search other practices nearby, or call NHS 111 for help finding an available NHS dentist. Private care has no list system: you can normally be seen within days, and many practices offer membership plans (typically a monthly fee covering check-ups and hygiene with discounts on treatment).

For urgent problems — severe pain, facial swelling, a knocked-out tooth or uncontrolled bleeding — say the word "emergency" when you call. Practices triage these differently from routine bookings, and NHS 111 can direct you to urgent dental services out of hours. Do not go to A&E for tooth pain unless there is facial swelling affecting breathing or swallowing, uncontrolled bleeding, or trauma.

Opening Hours & Contact Times

Opening hours are one detail the CQC register does not record, so none are shown for Witham Health Centre Dental Department yet — providers add them when claiming their profile. Until then, phone (01376337841) before you set off, particularly on Mondays, Fridays and around public holidays when hours most often flex.

As a rule of thumb for services of this type, phone lines are least pressured mid-morning and mid-afternoon on midweek days; Monday mornings carry the weekend's accumulated demand and are the slowest time to get through almost everywhere in healthcare.

What to Expect at Your First Visit

A first appointment at a dental practice is part assessment, part administration — and you control how productive the assessment half is.

Bring the paperwork that saves repeating yourself: a list of current medications with doses (a photo of the boxes works), any relevant hospital letters or test results, your NHS number if you know it, and glasses or hearing aids if you use them. If the appointment concerns someone you care for, bring evidence of any legal authority you hold — power of attorney documents change what staff can lawfully discuss with you.

Expect the first appointment to include identity and history checks, a discussion of what you need, and an examination or assessment appropriate to the service. Be direct about two things in particular: everything you are taking (including over-the-counter and herbal products), and what outcome you actually want — clinicians plan differently for "I want to be seen quickly" versus "I want the most thorough option".

Before you leave, make sure three questions have answers: what happens next, who does it, and when. Vague follow-up arrangements are where care most often goes adrift; a specific next step — a booked review, a named referral, a results date with a way to chase it — is the mark of a well-run service, and it is entirely reasonable to ask for it explicitly.

Costs & Funding

NHS dental treatment in England is charged in three fixed bands: Band 1 covers examination, X-rays and preventive advice; Band 2 adds fillings, extractions and root canal work; Band 3 covers laboratory work such as crowns, dentures and bridges. You pay one band charge per course of treatment, not per item — and check-ups, urgent care and treatment for exempt groups (under-18s, pregnant women and new mothers, and those on qualifying benefits) are free or reduced.

Private fees are set by each practice and vary with materials, complexity and location. As a guide, private examinations are commonly priced similarly to an NHS Band 1 charge, while implants, orthodontics and cosmetic work are almost always private-only. Ask Witham Health Centre Dental Department for a written treatment plan with itemised costs before starting — practices are required to make prices transparent, and any good practice will happily stage treatment across visits to spread the cost.

How to Get There

Witham Health Centre Dental Department is located at The Witham Health Centre,4 Mayland Road,Witham, in the CM8 postcode district of Witham. The full postcode, CM8 2UX, will take you to the door with any sat-nav or maps app — or use the Google Maps link for this exact location.

Planning the journey is worth two minutes at booking time: ask whether parking is available on site or nearby if driving, and use the postcode in any journey planner for buses and trains. If you have mobility needs, say so when booking — services can advise on step-free access and the nearest accessible parking or drop-off point.

A note on catchment: some services (particularly NHS-commissioned ones) serve defined areas, so confirm when booking that your address falls within scope. Self-funded and independent services rarely restrict by geography — there, the only catchment question is how far you are willing to travel, repeatedly, for the care involved.

If you use a wheelchair, travel with a carer, or need any adjustment — a quieter waiting area, longer appointment, or interpreter — raise it when booking rather than on arrival. CQC-registered providers are expected to make reasonable adjustments under the Equality Act, and almost all handle them smoothly given notice.

If this location is not convenient, the nearest comparable alternative is Newlands Dental Surgery, roughly 0.1 miles away — the nearby providers section below lists more options with distances.

Questions Worth Asking

Experienced patients ask better questions. For a dental practice, this shortlist reliably separates strong services from average ones:

  1. Who exactly will provide my care, and what is their professional registration?
  2. What are the realistic timescales — first appointment, results, and treatment?
  3. What will this cost in total, and what could add to that figure later?
  4. What are the alternatives, including doing nothing for now?
  5. How do you handle problems out of hours, and who do I contact?
  6. What should I expect to feel or notice afterwards, and what would be a warning sign?
  7. How will you keep my GP informed, and what gets written to my record?
  8. If my needs change, how quickly can the plan change with them?

Write the answers down during the conversation — comparing them across two or three providers turns an anxious choice into an informed one.

CQC Registration & Quality

CQC registration is the legal baseline for operating a service like this one; the value for you sits in the public record built on top of it — inspection reports, ratings and enforcement history.

The CQC inspects against five questions — is the service safe, effective, caring, responsive and well-led — and publishes its findings. For Witham Health Centre Dental Department, the registered provider is Community Dental Services CIC. The official CQC record for this location carries the current registration status, ratings where awarded, and every published inspection report.

The rating scale runs Outstanding, Good, Requires Improvement, Inadequate — and context matters when reading it. Good is the expected standard, not a consolation prize; Outstanding is genuinely rare and usually reflects exceptional leadership culture rather than better equipment. A Requires Improvement rating deserves a closer look at which of the five questions dragged it down: a responsive shortfall (waiting times, complaint handling) is a different risk from a safe shortfall (medicines, staffing). Some location types are inspected without ratings at all, so an unrated service is not a warning sign in itself.

Reading a report efficiently: start with the well-led section (it predicts everything else), then safe. Look at the direction of travel across the last two inspections rather than a single snapshot, and treat "requires improvement" with a credible action plan differently from the same rating with repeated findings. If anything in a report concerns you, raising it with the service directly is both fair and revealing — well-run providers answer plainly.

Your Rights, Complaints & Advocacy

Every patient of a CQC-registered service holds a set of enforceable rights, and knowing them changes how confidently you can act when something is not right.

You are entitled to informed consent — a genuine explanation of options, risks and alternatives before treatment, in language you understand, with interpreters provided where needed. You have a right of access to your own records under UK GDPR, free of charge in most cases, within a month of asking. And under the Equality Act, providers must make reasonable adjustments for disability — from step-free access to communication formats — as a legal duty, not a favour.

If care falls short, complain in stages: first to the provider itself (every registered service must operate an accessible complaints procedure and respond within a defined timescale); then, for NHS-funded care, to the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman — or for privately funded care, to the Independent Sector Complaints Adjudication Service where the provider subscribes. Local authority-funded social care complaints escalate to the Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman.

Two further channels matter. The CQC does not investigate individual complaints, but it wants to hear about poor care — reports feed directly into inspection planning, and you can tell it anything in confidence via its website. And if you need help making a complaint about NHS care, every area has a statutory independent advocacy service that is free to use; your council can point you to the current provider.

Choosing a Dental Practice in Witham

Witham has 36 CQC-registered healthcare providers in total, of which 10 are dental practices — so genuine comparison is possible before you commit. The full Witham directory and the local dentists listing let you shortlist alongside this profile.

With 10 dental practices in Witham, it pays to compare before you register. Check whether the practice is taking NHS patients if that matters to you; read the latest CQC report for the practice; and look at the GDC register if you want to verify an individual clinician. Practical factors decide day-to-day satisfaction: how easy is it to get an appointment, does the practice run late-evening or weekend surgeries, is there wheelchair access, and how does it handle emergencies? A short phone call answers most of this in five minutes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Witham Health Centre Dental Department located?

Witham Health Centre Dental Department is at The Witham Health Centre,4 Mayland Road,Witham, CM8 2UX, in Witham (East region). The full postcode works in any sat-nav or journey planner.

How do I contact Witham Health Centre Dental Department?

Call 01376337841 during opening hours. For funding-route questions (NHS availability, fees), asking directly by phone gets the current position.

Is Witham Health Centre Dental Department regulated?

Yes — it is registered with the Care Quality Commission (location ID 1-19898663433) under the registered provider Community Dental Services CIC. Registration is a legal requirement for delivering this type of care in England and brings ongoing inspection.

What are the nearest alternatives to Witham Health Centre Dental Department?

The closest comparable providers are Newlands Dental Surgery (0.1 miles), Blake Dental (0.1 miles), The Dental Health Centre (0.1 miles). Each has a full profile on this site with contact details and registration information.

Is this practice taking new NHS patients?

NHS availability changes frequently as practices fill and reopen their lists. Call the practice directly for today's position — and if the NHS list is closed, ask about the waiting list or use NHS 111's find-a-dentist support.

How often should I have a check-up?

NICE guidance recommends an interval between 3 and 24 months depending on your oral health risk — your dentist will set your recall interval after examining you. Six-monthly visits remain typical for most adults.

What should I do about severe tooth pain right now?

Call the practice and say it is an emergency — most reserve same-day urgent slots. Outside opening hours, call NHS 111 for the local urgent dental service. Only attend A&E if swelling affects breathing or swallowing, or bleeding will not stop.

Does Witham Health Centre Dental Department treat NHS or private patients?

The public register does not record funding routes, and many providers serve both. Phone the service for the current position — NHS availability in particular changes as capacity fills and reopens, so today's answer beats anything a directory can cache.

Where does the information on this page come from?

Core details — name, address, registration, provider and specialisms — come from the Care Quality Commission register (Open Government Licence v3.0) and are refreshed monthly. Guidance sections reflect how services of this type work across the UK. Always confirm time-sensitive details such as opening hours directly with the provider.

Nearby Dentists